Data protection declaration - Zauner Karriere
ENDE

Data protection declaration

Data protection declarationfor business partners

The protection of personal data of our contact partners at customers, sales partners, advertisers, potential customers, suppliers and partners (hereinafter referred to as “Partners”) is an important matter for ZAUNERGROUP Holding GmbH, Mauer 20 / Gewerbepark, 4702 Wallern, Austria, and its subsidiaries (together: “Zaunergroup”). Zaunergroup therefore processes personal data exclusively in accordance with the applicable legal provisions regarding personal data and data security (GDPR, TKG 2003).

1. Data categories, purpose of the processing and legal basis

As part of the cooperation with business partners, Zaunergroup processes personal data for the following purposes:

  • Communication with business partners about products, services, projects and advertisements, e.g. in order to process queries from the business partner;
  • Planning, implementation and management of the (contractual) business relationship between Zaunergroup and the business partner, e.g. in order to provide products and services, to collect payments, for accounting, billing and debt collection and in order to carry out deliveries, maintenance work or repairs;
  • Processing of queries that we receive by email or by other medium
  • Carrying out customers surveys, marketing campaigns, competitions or similar campaigns;
  • Maintaining and protecting the security of our services and of our website, preventing and uncovering security risks, fraudulent transactions or other criminal or damaging actions taken with malice;

For the above purposes, Zaunergroup processes the following categories of personal data if applicable:

  • Contact information, such as forenames and surnames, address, telephone number, mobile number, fax number and email address;
  • Payment details, such as information needed to settle payment processes or to prevent fraud;
  • Further information, the processing of which is necessary within the framework of a project or to process a contractual relationship with Zaunergroup or which is provided voluntarily by our contact partners, such as orders made, queries or project details sent;
  • Information from public sources or other information data bases, and
  • Where required as part of compliance screenings: Information about relevant court proceedings and other legal disputes involving business partners.

The processing of personal data is necessary in order to achieve the purposes stated above, including to realise the (contractual) business relationship with the business partner. The legal basis for the data processing – unless expressly stated otherwise – is Article 6 (1) (b) and (f) GDPR or the expressly issued consent (Article 6 (1) (a) of the General Data Protection Regulation) from our partner. If the above personal data is not provided or if Zaunergroup cannot collect it, the various purposes described cannot be achieved in some cases.

2. Transmission and forwarding of personal data

Forwarding of personal data to third parties generally only takes place if this is necessary for implementing the contract the forwarding is permitted on the basis of a consideration of interests as defined in Art. 6 (1) lit f) GDPR, if Zaunergroup is legally required to forward data or if consent for this has been given. If necessary, Zaunergroup transmits personal data for the above purposes to other Zauner subsidiaries, but only if this is necessary for fulfilling the above purposes. Zaunergroup also transmits personal data to courts, authorities, public agencies, banks, insurance companies, operators of credit-relevant information systems, tax advisors or law firms insofar as this is legally permitted and necessary in order to comply with applicable law or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims. The recipients described in this No. 2 are possibly situated in countries outside the European Economic Area (“third countries”), where the applicable law does not guarantee the same level of data protection as in your home country.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. (“Google”). Google Analytics use so-called cookies. These are text files that are saved on your computer and which facilitate an analysis of the use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is typically transmitted to a Google server in the USA and saved there. We only use Google Analytics with active IP anonymisation. This means the user’s IP address is shortened by Google in member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the European Economic Area, meaning any reference to an identity can be ruled out. Google Inc., domiciled in the USA, is certified for the US-EU data protection treaty “Privacy Shield”, which guarantees compliance with the data protection level applicable in the EU.

The processing takes place according to Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR and s. 15 (3) TMG on the basis of our justified interests in the statistical analysis of user behaviour for optimisation and marketing purposes.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google uses this information in order to evaluate your use of the website, in order to collate reports about the website activities and in order to provide other services connected with the use of the website and internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google. The conditions of use of Google Analytics and information on data protection can be obtained via the following link: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and under https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/. With a corresponding setting on your browser, you can prevent cookies being saved; however, in this case we would like to point out that you possibly not be able to use all the functions of this website. You can also prevent the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) being saved by Google and the processing of this data by Google by using: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de and downloading and installing the browser plug-in. Clicking on the following link prevents data collection by Google Analytics by saving an Opt-Out-Cookie: Deactivating Google Analytics. Information about the use of user data by Google Analytics is available in Google’s data protection declaration: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

Google Maps

Via an interface, our homepage uses the online maps service from Google Maps. The provider of the map service is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. In order to use the functionalities of Google Maps it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is transmitted to a server belonging to Google in the USA and saved there. The provider of this site does not have any influence on this data transmission. The map service Google Maps is used for an appealing representation of our online offer and to make the addresses shown on our website easier to find. This represents a justified interest as defined in Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. Information about the use of user data by is available in Google’s data protection declaration: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.
Opt-out: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/

Cookies

Our website uses cookies, which are saved by your browser on your device and which contain certain settings for using the website (e.g. in the current session). Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more efficient and more secure. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer and saved by your browser. Most of the cookies we use are session cookies, which are automatically deleted after the browser is closed. Other cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them or they expire. These cookies allow us to recognise your browser on your next visit. Sometimes, the cookies serve to simplify website processes by saving the settings (e.g. providing options already selected). If personal data is also processed by specific cookies implemented by us, the processing takes place in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR either in order to implement the contract or according to Art. 6 (1) f GDPR in order to safeguard our justified interests in the best-possible functionality of the website and our customer-friendly and efficient design of the site visit. You can set your browser so that you are informed when cookies are placed and so that cookies are only permitted in the specific case, to reject the acceptance of cookies for specific cases or generally, as well as for the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. The cookie settings can be managed under the following links for the respective browsers.

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-erlauben-und-ablehnen
Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/de-DE/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies
Chrome: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=de&hlrm=en&answer=95647
Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411?locale=de_DE
Opera: https://help.opera.com/en/latest/web-preferences/#cookies

You can also manage the cookies of many companies and functions, which are used for advertising, individually.  Most browsers also offer a “Do-Not-Track function”, with which you can specify that you do not want to be “followed” by websites. If this function is active, the respective browser informs advertising networks, websites and applications that you do not want to be followed for content-based advertising and similar. Information and instructions on how you can edit this function is available from the provider of your browser under the following links:

Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/2790761?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=de
Mozilla Firefox: https://www.mozilla.org/de/firefox/dnt/
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17288/windows-internet-explorer-11-use-do-not-track
Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/12.10/de/notrack.html
Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21416?locale=de_DE

In addition, as standard you can prevent scripts from being loaded. NoScript only allows JavaScripts, Java and other plug-ins from domains you select as trustworthy. Information and instruction son how you can edit this function is available from the provider of your browser (e.g. For Mozilla Firefox under: https://addons.mozilla.org/de/firefox/addon/noscript/).

Please note that the functionality of this website may be limited if cookies are disabled.

3. External links

Social networks (Facebook, Twitter, Xing, LinkedIn etc.) are only connected to our website as a link to the corresponding services. After clicking the integrated text / image, you are forwarded to the site of the respective provider. User information is only transmitted to the respective provider after the forwarding. Information about the use of your personal data when using these websites is available in the respective data protection conditions of the provider you use. As we have no influence over these linked websites, we cannot assume any responsibility for their content and data protection policy.

4. Storage periods

If no express storage period is stated when collecting data (e.g. as part of a declaration of consent) your personal data is deleted if it is no longer needed in order to fulfil the purpose of the storage, unless deletion is prevented by statutory retention requirements (e.g. Duties of retention under commercial and tax legislation).

Revoking declarations of consent

If our partner has granted consent for the processing of their personal data, the partner has the right to revoke the consent at any time with effect for the future, i.e. the cancellation does not affect the legality of the processing performed on the basis of the consent before it was revoked. After consent is revoked, Zaunergroup may only process the personal data to the extent that Zaunergroup can justify the processing on another legal basis.

6. Right to information, deletion or restriction of your personal data, right of objection and the right to data portabilityAccording to the applicable data protection legislation, each of our partners has the right, if applicable:

  • To demand confirmation as to whether Zaunergroup processes personal data about them and to receive information about the personal data and other information processed by Zaunergroup,
  • To demand incorrect personal data be corrected,
  • To demand the deletion of personal data processed by Zaunergroup,
  • To demand the restriction of the personal data processing,
  • To receive personal data, which our partner provided to Zaunergroup, in a structured, standard and machine-readable format or to demand that the personal data be transmitted to a third party, or
  • To object to the processing of personal data or to revoke any consent already granted.

Contactfor data protection matters

To contact us in relation to data protection matters, please write to: datenschutz@zaunergroup.com
You also have the right to complain to the regulatory authority:
Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at